psytrance-pro.com Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.
We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time by posting the updated version here and changing the “version” date above. Therefore, please check this page for updates whenever you visit any of our Sites, and we may also elect to notify our registered users of material changes via e-mail or other means. This Policy does not apply to information that may be collected off-line.
By visiting or registering at the Sites, you acknowledge that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by this Policy as it may be amended from time to time, and to our collection, transfer (if applicable), storage and processing of your information in Europe. If you do not agree to these terms, please navigate away from the Site and do not register, make any purchases or provide us with any personal information about you.

What information do we collect?

We generally collect two kinds of information through the Site: “personal information” about you which you provide to us, and “non-personal information” about you, your computer and technology, and your use of the Sites, which alone doesn’t identify you personally.
In order for you to become a registered user, make purchases from, or sell content through our Sites, you will need to provide us with certain personal information, such as your age, name, business name if applicable, e-mail address, street address and telephone number during the registration process. For online purchases or sales, we will also require your credit or debit card number, expiration date, billing address and related details (which may include your social security or other tax ID number) in order to process payments. We may also ask for additional personal information from time to time such as such as gender and income level, in connection with online promotions, contests, giveaways, surveys and other programs, but it’s entirely up to you whether or not to provide that information to participate in those programs.
We may also collect non-personal information from visitors and registered users of the Sites. We may ask you to provide some of that information yourself, such as your musical preferences, your favorite artists, labels or genres, or your purchasing, listening and concert-going habits.

Other technical, geographic and usage data and information we may collect directly, such as your browser type, ISP, operating system, log and Site usage data, IP address, zip code or location, the pages you visit and music or other content that you listen to or access while on the Sites, websites you’ve visited upon entering or leaving the Sites, and if you purchase or sell content through the Sites we will keep track of those purchases and/or sales. Such information may be combined with your personal information.
If you contact or communicate with us or our representatives by e-mail or through the Sites, or if you post any information on any forums, chat rooms, profile pages, feedback, customer service or other portions of the Sites, we may collect, retain and use any information that you provide.

How do we protect visitor information?

We guarantee the absolute confidentiality of the data provided by users, through coverage of different aspects of security:
Our Web site is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible, we use regular Malware Scanning.
Our Web site is protected by a firewall that blocks fraudulent access to any wrongdoers.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer technology, that is currently the safest and most effective solution for exchanging encrypted information between a “server” and a “client” protecting the user from the interception, by decoding and counterfeiting of all the transmitted information; the security that the user is communicating his information really to the company and / or product companies and not to others is guaranteed by the digital certificate “extended validation” issued by one of the major primary certification authorities on the Internet.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

What do we do with the information we collect?

Our main use for the personal information we collect is to process your registration, purchases and payments, and to maintain your account on an ongoing basis. If you are a content supplier, we will also use your personal information to make accountings and pay royalties to you. If you enter any contests, promotions, giveaways or other optional programs, we will use the information you provide to facilitate and communicate with you about that particular transaction, such as to notify you whether you’ve won, to deliver prizes. If you maintain an user profile page, we may use your personal information to communicate with you about that.
We may also use your personal and non-personal information to enhance your experience with the Sites and our service, such as sending you e-mails and otherwise providing you with other information, content and material in which we think you may be interested; displaying content and ads according to your prior browsing history, preferences and location; fulfilling your orders; providing customer service and responding to your questions and comments; or contacting you about your account or about our and and partners’ promotions, contests, surveys, or other promotions.
We may use information learned from cookies and web beacons to make sure that our content and emails are in a format that you can read, to analyze trends about which Sites, content and e-mails are popular and are being read and/or forwarded, to maintain a history of e-mail activity, and to evaluate the effectiveness and efficiency of certain communications.
Your feedback and other information will also be used to evaluate and enhance our Sites and service. For example, we may analyze the traffic and usage of our Site; the participation rate of our various promotions, offerings, e-mails, and other programs; and the popularity of our content, artists, and participating suppliers. We may also use that information for product development purposes, such as determining what other labels, artists, products and services our users are interested in, and for technical purposes such as monitoring the functionality of our servers and e-mail systems.

Third Party Disclosure

We may share the information that we collect, both personal and non-personal, with third parties such as advertisers, contest sponsors, promotional and marketing partners, and the labels, artists and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think may interest you. We may also share it with our current and future affiliated companies and business partners, and if we are involved in a merger, asset sale or other business reorganization, we may also share or transfer your personal and non-personal information to our successors-in-interest.
We may engage trusted third party service providers to perform functions and provide services to us, such as hosting and maintaining our servers and the Site, database storage and management, e-mail management, storage marketing, credit card processing, customer service and fulfilling orders for products and services you may purchase through the Site. We will likely share your personal information, and possibly some non-personal information, with these third parties to enable them to perform these services for us and for you.
We may share portions of our log file data, including IP addresses, for analytics purposes with third parties such as web analytics partners, application developers, and ad networks. If your IP address is shared, it may be used to estimate general location and other technographics such as connection speed, whether you have visited the Sites in a shared location, and type of the device used to visit the Sites. They may aggregate information about our advertising and what you see on the Sites and then provide auditing, research and reporting for us and our advertisers.
We may also disclose personal and non-personal information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in order to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas), to protect our rights and interests or those of a third party, the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to otherwise comply with applicable court orders, laws, rules and regulations.

Third party links

We may include or offer third party products or services on our website.
DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY: if a third-party links is on this webpage it will send you to websites that we have no control over. Clicking on a third-party link is done at your own discretion and risk. By clicking on a third-party link, you understand that you will be solely responsible for any loss or damage that may result from such activities.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.
We have implemented the following:
• Remarketing with Google AdSense
• Google Display Network Impression Reporting
We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: https://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

• On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

• By logging in to their account
• By chatting with us or sending us a ticket

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking.

What is our policy regarding children’s information?

Our Sites, products and and services are not intended for, and we do not knowingly accept registration or collect personally identifiable information from, engage in financial transactions with, or otherwise transact with, children under 13 years old. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal identifiable Information, we will delete it from our files. If parents or legal guardians become aware that their under-13s have provided us with personally identifiable information without their consent (or that we have otherwise collected or obtained such information), they should contact us at support@psytrance-pro.com.
If you are between the ages of 13 and 18, or otherwise below the age of legal majority where you live, you must obtain permission from your parent or legal guardian before registering with one or more of the Sites, using a credit card or providing any information about themselves to us or anyone else over the Internet.
We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email
• Within 7 business days.
We will notify the users via in site notification
• Within 7 business days.
We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
• We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
• NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Phishing

Phishing is the practice of tricking someone into giving confidential information. Examples include falsely claiming to be a legitimate company when sending an e-mail to a user, in an attempt to get the user to send private information that will be used for identity theft and fraud.
We’ll never ask you to send any personal details via email. If we require such details, for security reasons we’ll ask you to contact us by phone. Should you receive an email claiming to be from psytrance-pro.com requesting this kind of information, please don’t respond, but do let us know about it.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. psytrance-pro.com uses cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket and to remember you when you return to our site. To shop at psytrance-pro.com you need to have all cookies enabled, though you can still use the website for browsing and research purposes without them.
Find out more about cookies and banner advertising, and why and how we use them
Have more questions? Submit a request